Personal Data Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE (“NOTICE”)

City Properties Sdn Bhd, the company managing Avenue K Shopping Mall, Kuala Lumpur (“CPSB”) respects the privacy of individuals with regards to Personal Data. This Privacy Notice is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

By interacting with CPSB either at our events, promotions or otherwise, or by using the Avenue K website, www.avenuek.com.my (“Website”), you consent to the processing of your Personal Data by CPSB / Avenue K Shopping Mall and all persons involved in the provision of services by CPSB / Avenue K Shopping Mall .

In the event of any conflict between the English and versions in other language, the English version shall prevail. CPSB shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Notice at any time by placing the updated Notice on its Website. Continuing communication or use of CPSB’s services shall signify your acceptance of the Notice, unless informed to us otherwise.

Collection of Personal Data

  1. “Personal Data” refers to information about you which you have provided to CPSB / Avenue K Shopping Mall, such as your name, address, telephone number, identity card number, email address, your personal preferences and any information which may identify you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by CPSB / Avenue K Shopping Mall from time to time.
  2. The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your Personal Data, CPSB / Avenue K Shopping Mall may not be able to communicate with you or to provide you the services you require.

Purposes of Processing

  1. You hereby agree that CPSB may collect, retain and process your Personal Data for the below stated purposes but is not limited to :
    1. communication with you
    2. sending updates of events and promotions in Avenue K Shopping Mall
    3. conducting research on your preference or performing statistical and analysis of your behavior to try to meet your needs better
    4. making such disclosures as may be required by law
  2. If you do not consent to CPSB processing your Personal Data for the purposes listed above, please notify CPSB / Avenue K Shopping Mall using the contact details as stated below.

Disclosure to Third Parties

  1. CPSB may engage other companies, service providers or individuals to perform functions on its behalf, and consequently may provide access or disclose to your Personal Data to the third parties such as those listed below (which is not exhaustive):
    1. information technology service providers
    2. data entry service providers
    3. regulatory and governmental authorities in order to comply with statutory and government requirements

Confidentiality & Privacy Principles

  1. Personal Data held by CPSB / Avenue K Shopping Mall will be kept confidential in accordance with CPSB / Avenue K Shopping Mall’s Privacy Notice, pursuant to applicable law that may from time to time be in force.
  2. We only collect personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your requirement.
  3. We will only use your personal information to provide you with better options and services.
  4. We will not disclose your personal information to any external organisation unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you.
  5. All staff and any third parties with permitted access to your information are specifically required to observe our confidentiality obligations.
  6. All reasonable efforts and practical steps are made to ensure that any Personal Data held is kept up to date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Right of Access to Personal Data and Inquiries

  1. Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may at any time hereafter request for access to, or for correction or rectification of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date, or seek further information from City Properties Sdn Bhd / Avenue K Shopping Mall on the Personal Data and Privacy Notice by contacting:

Avenue K Shopping Mall
156 Jalan Ampang
50450 Kuala Lumpur
Email: csteam@avenuek.com.my
Telephone No.: +603 2168 7800
Facsimile No.: +603 2168 7801

  1. Kindly note that in the event you withdraw your consent to CPSB / Avenue K Shopping Mall for the processing of your Personal Data, then CPSB / Avenue K Shopping Mall shall cease to process your Personal data upon receiving your aforesaid withdrawal request wherein your Personal Data with CPSB / Avenue K Shopping Mall will be cancelled.
  1. CPSB reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for processing of any data access request.